Privacy Policy

Information regarding privacy and data use on this website.

Thyme Properties and the website thymeproperties.co.uk are owned and operated by Thyme Property Developments Ltd.

The term ‘Thyme Property Developments Ltd’, ‘our’, ‘us’ or ‘we’ refers to the owner of the website. The term ‘you’ refers to the user or viewer of our website.

Introduction

We take the confidentiality of personal data seriously.

This Privacy Policy sets out the ways we processes personal data. This Privacy Policy only relates to personal data collected by us via this website. Any personal data collected by us is used in accordance with data protection legislation.

This Privacy Policy does not apply to personal data provided to us by any other means or via any other website. Users should be aware that if they provide personal data to other companies, the privacy polices of those companies determine the uses to which that information is put and our Privacy Policy will no longer apply.

Data Protection Act

This website complies with the principles of the Data Protection Act 1998.

Personal Information

Personal information provided to us via our website will be used for the purposes outlined at the time of collection.

In addition, personal information may be used for statistical analysis, by us.

Personal data will be collected and processed by us for the following purposes: to provide goods and services; administration; and marketing, advertising and promotions, unless a user elects to opt-out of receiving such communications; notification of events, unless a user elects to opt-out of receiving such communications.

Processing personal data for the above purposes may entail sharing the information with employees, of us.

We will never pass users details to any 3rd party, other than for the fulfilment of an order.

Consent

By providing personal data to us, users consent to the processing of such data by us as described in this Privacy Policy.

Verifying, updating and amending your personal information

If, at any time, a user wants to verify, update or amend their personal data they may write to:

62 New Wynd
Montrose
Angus
DD10 8RF

Verification, updating or amendment of personal data takes place within 40 days of receipt of the request.

Cookies

A “cookie” is a small text file that is put by a website on a user’s computer hard drive. Internet browsers normally accept cookies by default; however, it is possible to set a browser to reject cookies. If a member sets up his or her browser to reject cookies, he or she may still use the website although purchasing functions may not operate.

Cookies are often used to tell the website a user is registered and to personalise the user’s visit to the website.

Cookies used by us track movement by the user purely for statistical analysis and allow your shopping basket to be used. Our cookies do not analyse visits to other websites or track any Internet searches undertaken whilst on our website.

Links to Third Party Websites
This Privacy Policy applies solely to the personal data collected by us and does not apply to third party websites users may access from this website.

We are not responsible for the privacy policies of third party websites. We advise users to read the privacy policies of other websites before registering any personal data.

Security

The Platform holds your personal data in accordance with the security provisions of the Data Protection legislation. If you have any questions about security please contact us.

Notification of Changes

The content of the pages of this website is for your general information and use only. It is subject to change without notice. Users have the right to ask us for a copy of the personal data held about them and to request that we correct any inaccuracies in that information.